© 2018 - Human Firewall Solutions

Privacy Policy

Human Firewall Solutions (“HFS”) respects an individual's privacy and will only collect, use or disclose your personally identifiable information (personal information) in accordance with its Privacy Policy. We recognize every individual's right to privacy and acknowledge our obligation to preserve the confidentiality of personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to HFS and its collection, use and disclosure of personal information through its website and website applications (collectively, the “Website”).  HFS is responsible for how we collect, handle and use this information.

HFS reserves the right to update its Privacy Policy at any time and such modifications shall be effective immediately, unless otherwise stated.

Information Collection and Consent

HFS collects personal information in order to provide recruitment and job placement services and to operate and manage its Website. The types of personal information collected include work history, personal information including address and telephone numbers along with references.

You are under no obligation to provide personal information, with the caveat that your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain portions of the Website. HFS does not collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, except as required by law or as set out below.

HFS identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time it is collected. If HFS seeks to use personal information that has been collected for a purpose not previously identified, it will seek your consent prior to use, unless it is otherwise required by law.

Automatic Information Collection

Whenever you interact with our Website, HFS automatically collects, receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including browsing actions and patterns.  The information includes your internet protocol (IP) address, cookie information, the page you requested and test data results.

We use cookies and other standard web technology to collect information about the use of our systems. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages on our Website are visited, used and by how many people.    

 

Tracking

Some Web browsers may be configured to send Do Not Track signals to websites, or users may use similar mechanisms, to indicate a user’s preference that certain web technologies not be used to track the user’s online activity. The Website does not accept or process such Do Not Track signals or similar mechanisms.

How We Use Your Personal Information

If you would like to opt out of future electronic communications from HFS you may indicate this preference by selecting the unsubscribe instructions at the end of our electronic communications. Please note that if you opt out of messages from us, we may continue to send you account-related updates so as to continue to support your account.

Limiting Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Third Parties

HFS does not disclose your personal information, except with your consent or as required by law. For example, HFS may be required by law to disclose personal information in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal mechanism.

Information Security

HFS makes reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information you provide is maintained in a secure environment. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, HFS cannot warrant the security of any personal information you transmit to us or from our on-line services, and you do so at your own risk.

HFS has implemented and maintains reasonable and appropriate security measures, procedures and practices to protect against the loss and unauthorized access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of your personal information while it is in our custody or under our control.  

We also limit access to your personal information to those employees, contractors and agents who have a business need to know. 

Cross-Border Transfer

HFS processes and stores personal information using our server(s) based in Canada.  

If you are located outside of Canada, your personal information and other information that we collect through this Website may be transferred to Canada, for the purposes described above.  By accepting this Privacy Policy, using this Website or providing us with any personal information, you agree to the transfer of information to Canada. 

Children's Online Privacy Protection

HFS understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. The Website is not designed for or directed at children. It is our policy not to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  HFS neither owns nor controls these third-party websites and accordingly assumes no responsibility for the information practices of those websites. You should inform yourself with the privacy policies (if any) of those third-party websites.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with our services, or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Withdrawal of Consent

If you wish to cancel your account or withdraw (revoke) your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time, please contact us at katherine@hfscyber.com . Your withdrawal of consent is not retroactive, since HFS may already have used your information for the purposes described here; it will be applied on a go-forward basis.

Notices

Notice to California Residents

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To request a copy of this information or to opt out of these disclosures, please contact our Privacy Officer as indicated below.

Contact Our Privacy Officer

HFS is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for this Privacy Policy and applicable Canadian governing laws. Should you have any questions about your personal information or HFS's privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at the information below.

Registered users may contact us with requests that we delete their personal information from our systems, or to request access or correction to their personal information. We will attempt to accommodate such requests to the extent possible. If all such information is deleted from our systems, your account may become deactivated. In any event, we may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes

The Privacy Officer may be contacted at:

privacyofficer@hfs.com

 

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at: http://www.priv.gc.ca/ or by telephone at: 1-800-282-1376.

[Last Revised:  September 13, 2018)